Lavender Aspic Essential Oil Review and Benefits for Skin and Wellbeing

lavender aspic essential oil

Botanic Name:

Lavandula Latifolia from Family of Labiacé

Origin:

Originally cultivated in South of France, Italy and Bulgaria, it is now also cultivated in Australia, United Kingdom,Morroco, Spain, Hungaria, New Zeeland and in United States.

This perenial shrub growes well in medium altitude ( between 700m to 1400m). Though they need limestone soils and sunny exposition. Blooming in summer time.

Plant Material:

Flower Tops are used to produce Lavender essential oil

Processed:

By steam distillation.

150 kg of flowers will make 1 kg of essential oil.

It is to be noticed that the floral water produced with the steam during distillation will also contain active substances and floral water is missible with water.

Organoleptic Properties:

Aspect: liquide

Color: lightly yellow-green

Smell: fresh and grass smell with some campher

Composition:

Linalol for 4/10 of the composition

Campher: around 10%

This composition is making this particular lavender essential oil more acting as a medical oil and less as a mental healing or wellbeing.

Indeed, essential oils with a large proportion in sesquiterpenes are more active on the limbic system by enhancing the oxygen flow reaching the brain trough the hemato-encephalic barrier. By optimalizing the oxygen flow, it is allowing to stimulate memory or even to reactivate old hidden memories. Terpenic esters are also stimulating the limbic system (like linaly acetate in Lavandula Vera)

 

Synergy with lavender essential oil:

Lavender Aspic Synergy:

for diffusion: marjoram, pine, rosewood, petit grain

for respiratory wellbeing: rosmarin

for skin care: cyste, immortal

for rheumatism: eucaliptus

Properties:

Physical:

Strong anti toxic

Antifungal

expectorant

Skin and wounds healing

Antiviral

Antalgic (pain killer)

Psychological:

nervous asthenia, depression

Use Direction:

Insect bites,

burns

mycosis

Zona

eczema

headache