Carrot Oil- Complete Index and Recipes
Carott Benefits in Cosmetic- Complete Ingredient review
Botanical name: Daucus carota
It´s summer and we’ve been waiting for it impatiently! Who doesn’t dream of having a healthy, glowing tan? The kind of natural and lasting tan you can get without putting your skin at risk. Well carrot oil is perfect for that. It is full of carotene which is well known not only for activating the body’s natural production of melanin but most importantly for protecting the skin against harmful UV rays.
But it also helps the skin keeping its moisture which is another plus when you don’t want to damage and dry out your skin during sun exposure.
The comestible part of the carott is actually the root of the plant. It´salso the part used for making the oil. The oil is made by the maceration of carrots in sunflower oil. It is very rich in vitamin A and C which makes it a perfect antioxydant for the body and skin.
Oxydation potential: sensible (store in a cool place)
Smell: light vegetal smell
Components of sunflower oil:
Poly unsaturated fatty acids or vitamin F: (Omega 6) (51,5%)
Mono staurated fatty acids: oleique acids (omega 9) (37.1%)
Saturated fatty acids: palmitic acid (6.7%), stearic acid (3%)
β carotene (pro-vitamin A)
Lutein: responsible for the glowing tan
Tan protection facial:
1 spoonful of carrot oil
1 spoonful of red clay
2 drops of noble Camomile EO
This oil can be used pure or mixed with essential oils or other oils for daily use on face, neck, cleavage.
For a bronzing effect, use a carrot oil that is concentrated from 50 to 100%.
For an aftersun effect, use a carrot oil that is concentrated from 30 to 50%.
For a day cream, use a carrot oil that is concentrated from 20 to 30%
Here is a link to find the recipe for carrot oil