It took me forever to come with this complete review for my challenge this week…

I picked La Prairie Caviar Cream

I traveled a lot lately and I knew about this famous and prestigious Brand named La Prairie….I discovered I just discovered about the pricing range….

even when I can afford an item…a little…or a big luxury something I feel I couldn’t t make without….I like to know what I am paying for…

let me give you an example….if you are traveling….and need some rest….you stop in an Hollyday Inn along the highway…..you know that you will get what you payed for….you won t be too “picky” with the service….you won t expect the coffee to be tip top perfect….the cookies will be freshly backed….ok….they are not the BEST you ever had….but at least you are sure they are safe for consumption ….and they will feed you….

Now imagine staying at the Ritz Carlton….you pay the price of it….it has to be worth it….isn’t  it? And OBVIOUSLY you expect your meal to be perfect…tasty, delicious…..and natural….and healthy…and safe?!

Yep….but not in the cosmetic and Beauty world….in this wonder World….it is ok to pay more than 1000 usd…and without even knowing it…..to buy a non healthy formula….

Hard to believe?

just check the formula analyze…..

la prairie luxe caviar cream ingredients review

 

 

 

I wouldn’t t expect that from a Luxury Brand…or this isn’t my definition of luxe…

and before sharing my full and complete analyze for this formula, I am supposed to come with a comparative but safe formula….however I don t see the point to use so much different ingredients with similar effects. All the natural ingredients used in the La Prairie Caviar Luxe Body Cream have anti oxidant and hydrating effects. Full of amino acids….

natural ingredients have them all…non processed…natural…and safe…

so for this post….I won t offer some similar formula ….but I will be back soon with some cream formula which will be 100% safe and natural….

sweet and relaxing pillow

About myself, I am using homemade coconut oil blended with a few drops of rose essential oil….or I am using my own cream: …Rose and Vervain Precious night mask…by Pure Engels….which is full of anti oxidant ingredients naturally…..

 

and now now here is the complete ingredients review….

 

 

Aqua, water
Glycolic Acid,

is an acid from sugar. Depending on concentration, can be very dangerous for skins. It should be on a higher concentration than 3 per cents. Here it is the second ingredient in the formula…so we ca suppose it is in a high concentration!
Cyclomethicone,

organ system toxicity, bio accumulative. It is in the family of silicone….
Phenyl Trimethicone

Eco toxicology. Family of silicone
Dimethicone,

family of silicon
Sodium Lactate,
Sodium Lactate to be a moderate hazard ingredient because of concerns regarding cancer, neurotoxicity, endocrine disruption, organ system toxicity. • Photosensitizer, with potential to increase risk of sunburn and skin cancer by intensifying UV exposures in deep skin layers.

• Skin sensitizer – can instigate immune system response that can include itching, burning, scaling, hives, and blistering of skin.

• Penetration enhancer: alter(s) skin structure, allowing other chemicals to penetrate deeper into the skin, increasing the amounts of other chemicals that reach the bloodstream.
Lactic Acid,
What is Lactic Acid in cosmetic?
Lactic acid is a natural acid derived from milk, fruit, vegetables and other plants. It’s found in over-the-counter skin care products used for anti-aging, and is also used in chemical peels. With a reputation for being gentler and less irritating than glycolic acid, it also hydrates, increases natural barrier lipids in the outer layer of skin, and lightens and brightens skin for those with age spots or darkened areas.
Mainly, however, lactic acids and other AHAs are used to exfoliate the outer layer of skin, helping to reveal a softer, younger looking complexion, and speeding up the rate of cell turnover.
Is it Safe?
In 2002, the Los Angeles Times ran a feature on AHAs, noting that the public was failing to protect their skin from the sun when using them. AHAs slough off the outer layer of skin, which makes them effective exfoliators, but in the process, they leave skin more vulnerable to the damaging effects of UV rays. That means without the right protection, they can not only lead to sunburn, but may actually make skin worse over time because of the lasting damage of sun exposure. Even worse, if skin burns, it’s more at risk for skin cancer down the road.
According to the LA Times, AHAs can increase the possibility of sunburn and sun sensitivity for up to a week after they’ve been applied. Most users don’t realize that, and may use sunscreen for a day or two, but then forget to maintain protection. Even intermittent sun exposure can damage sensitive skin.

Cetearyl Alcohol,

Cetearyl Alcohol, is an emulsifier

Hydrogenated Didecene

Dangerosity classified 1, harmfull

Algae Extract

is a natural product

 

Behenyl Alcohol, Behenyl Alcohol is an emulsifier. It means that it helps the oily and water phases to mix well. It is also a filming agent. It will keep the skin moisturized.
However studies on animals have established that this substance can cause skin irritation.
This ingredient is also used in treatment against herpes since this has anti viral properties. In this particular case, the molecule is named 1-dicosonal.

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, natural vegetal ingredient

Malt Extract,
Malt extract is a skin conditionner ingredient as well as skin protectant and tonic. It is a dark syrup. If you are gluten free for any reason, this ingredient isn’t for you

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit, natural vegetal product
Lactobacillus Ferment

, Algae,natural ingredient

Polyglucoronic Acid,
This substance is extracted from micro organisms such as green algae cell walls. These enzymes are helping in the process of lysing (degradating) some substances on low molecular weight such as polyglucorinic acid which are positively activating biological activities. By processing these substances, it is allowing industries to claim a patent…and to communicate on new technologies…however if you check in this formula, you also have algae and algae extract…the natural way…is always better…

Hydrolysed Wheat Protein,
Is naturally derived from wheat and have hydrating and filming effects. Small percentage of population may suffer from side effects such as irritations. This is not a gluten free ingredient.

Hydrolysed Ulva Lactuca Extract,
Is another algea extract which has anti inflammatory and anti oxidant properties for skin.

Glycine, is usually glycine soya seed extract. It is one of the 20 amino acid, as well as Arginine
Arginine, is one of the 20 amino acids. We can find non processed amino acids by using directly vegetal oils. It is to be add that these non processed vegetal oils are preserving all and the entirety of their properties

Methionine, idem

Proline, idem

Lysine, idem…why choosing to formulate with all this synthetized molecules and not formulating directly with vegetal oils containing all these amino acids naturally???

Caviar Extract,

Butylene Glycol,

Saxifraga Sarmentosa Extract,
Is an essence extracted from a plant from the family of strawberry. It is known for its whitening effect as well as its anti oxidant and pore tightening effect. It is therefore a natural anti aging ingredient.

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Fruit Extract,
Contains mainly fruit acids, sugars, minerals, pectin, proteins, waxes, flavinoids, xanthophylls, carotene, vitamins

Morus Nigra (Mulberry) Root Extract, is a vegetal extract which has anti oxidant and lightening properties

Scutellaria Baicalensis Root Extract,
This is a natural vegetal ingredient.This root extract is also known as Baikal skullcap or Huang qin. It has been used in Chinese medicine for thousands of years.
It has wonderful anti inflammatory, anti oxidant and anti allergen properties which is making it a very good choice to add in cosmetics formulas. It is used to treat eczema and psoriasis. It has been shown to be an inhibitor of tyrosinase which is preventing the formation of melanin. For this particular compounds, it has skin whitening properties.
The roots of scutellaria Baicalensis contains the flavinoid baicalin (now we know why it is named baicalensis…), this baicalin flavinoid is preventing of UV damages. And baicalins is known to have anti cancer properties too.
Recent researches have proved baicalin and wogonin contained in this root extract, are preventing skin thickening and is slowing down vascular endothelial growth, (VEGF) following UVB irradiation.

Sodium Hyaluronate,
Sodium hyaluronate is a sodium salt of hyaluronic acid. It is found naturally in the fluid that bathes joints, in the vitreous humor, in the eye and in skin. It is abundant in young skins dermis. And level of this compound declines with age.
It can come from animal or vegetal substances. However the INCI name stays the same.

Tocopheryl Acetate,
Is an anti oxidant which is in the family of vitamin E. It is commonly used in cosmetics formulas. However it is showing strong evidence of skin toxicant or allergen on huma skins according to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessment.
At least on animal study shows tumor formation at high doses according to the Environmental Working Group.

Glycoproteins*, are fundamentally involved in cellular repair. Some substances derivated from glycoproteins are hyaluronic acid and polysaccharides

Panax Ginseng Root Extract*, is a natural vegetal ingredient which has great anti aging benefits on skin.

Equisetum Arvense (Horsetail) Extract*, is an herbal extract which is supporting the build up of calcium in the body, nourishing the skin, hair, bones and tissues. Horstail also possesses antibacterial properties.

Arnica Montana Flower Extract,
Is a natural ingredient which has renowned anti inflammatory, antibacterial properties.

Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract,
Is a natural and vegetal ingredient which is a skin conditioning agent

Sodium PCA,
Is a chemical derivated from amino acids which has skin humectants properties, however it is ranked low hazard ingredient to be used in skin care products. It is due to its contamination with nitrosamine, known to be toxic.

Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract,
Natural vegetal ingredient which is known for century to have anti inflammatory and anti bacterial properties.

Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil,
Natural vegetal ingredient which has emollient and hydrating properties

Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract,
Is a natural ingredient acting as an anti oxidant

Ascophyllum Nodosum Extract,
Is a sea weed extract acting as an emollient and an anti oxidant

Echinacea Angustifolia Leaf Extract,
Natural plant extract which has an anti inflammatory property

Sodium Sulfite,
Is used as a preservative, it is a chemical ingredient classified by EWG as low hazard ingredient

Sodium Metabisulfite,
Is a chemical used as anti oxidants in photographic film development as well as in cosmetic….It is classified as: harmfull if swallowed, irritant, risk of serious damage to eyes, contact with acids liberate toxic gas….I would like to add that the skin is naturally acid….

Xanthan Gum,
Is extracted from algae. It is a thikener

Disodium EDTA, is a chemical used to avoid any oxygen into your cream. It is a chelating agent also used as medical treatment to operate a chelation. A chelation is a way to separate heavy metals such as mercury or lead into your cells

C13-14 Isoparaffin, is a petrochemical ingredient. It means it is a waste from petrol industry. EWG is classifying this ingredient to be at low risk and has uses restrictions

Steareth-2,
Is a chemical. EWG is ranking it as moderate hazard concerned whe talking about organ system toxicity and ecotoxicology and high concerned in contamination

Glyceryl Stearate,
Is an emulsifier. No dangerosity concern

Laureth-7,
Is a synthetic compound obtained by the extensive process of lauric acid. It is used as an emulsifier. The CIR conducted researches on laureth 4 and laureth 23 and concluded they were all ok to be used in cosmetics. However this substance can be contaminated by 164 dioxane which is a toxic ingredient!

Polyperfluoromethylisopropyl Ether,
Is a chemical used to remove make up…it is presenting high concerns about contamination and persistence and bio accumulation.

Sodium Hydroxide, is a chemical ingredient used as a PH adjuster which is considered as a strong irritant!

Petrolatum, is a petrochemical ingredient. According to Livestrong.com, the ingredient is approved by FDA, However the side effects of petrolatum include finding petroleum byproduct in breast tumors, suffocation of the skin, premature aging and aggravated acne!

Polyacrylamide,
Is a chemical ingredient contaminated with carcinogenic impurity of carcinogene.

Imidazolidinyl Urea,
Is a chemical ingredient releasing formaldhehyde. These chemicals are linked to allergies, chest pain, chronic fatigue, depression, dizziness, ear infections, headaches, joint pain, loss of sleep, asthma. They can disturbe immune system, and can cause cancer

Propylene Glycol, is a toxic ingredient that is no more or less than sodium lauryl sulfate. It is used as a wetting agent. It is an irritant if used around eyes.

Dimethiconol, is derived from petrochemical industry. Idem as petrolatum

Phenoxyethanol,
Methylparaben, banned from the european union in 2003. Used as preservatives

Propylparaben, idem

BHT,
Is a toxic and allergizing ingredient. Researches on animals are proving BHT can cause liver, kidney thyroid problems as well as lung issues or even blood coagulation. BHT is a tumor promoter. High doses of BHT are mimicking estrogen, the primary female sex hormone, and so prevent expression of male sex hormones, resulting in adverse reproductive affects according to the web site: you have the right to know. It is also harmful to wildlife.

Caramel, is a natural ingredient used for dying naturaly cosmetics

Phospholipids,
Is a natural ingredient used in cosmetic as an emulsifier

Parfum (Fragrance), are usually only chemestry that can cause cancer and or are toxic

Mica,
Is a mineral ingredient

Iron Oxides (CI 77491),
Is a mineral ingredient

Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), moderate concern about organ system toxicity. According to EWG, titanium dioxide is a possible carcinogen

Yellow No. 5 (CI 19140). Is a pigment allowed in cosmetic.