Neroli Essential Oil Review and Benefits for Cosmetic, Wellbeing and Perfumery
Citrus Aurantium Amar
Origin and History:
The Princess of Neroli gave her name to the bitter orange flower essential oil in the 17th century. Her husband was perfuming his gloves with neroli essential oil.
Neroli finds its origin in South East of Asia, traveled to India, Birmania, China and Arabia. It arrived in mediteranean region at the end of the 12th century, and especially in Sevilla, South of Spain, where bitter orange trees were cultivated.
It is produced wherever citrus aurantium are cultivated: Morocco, France, Tunisia, Egypt, Libia Paraguay, Florida-USA…
Only the flowers are used to produce neroli essential oil. It is still selected by hand. We need to distil 1 ton of flower to get 1 kg of neroli essential oil, which is explaining the price of this essential oil.
Neroli essential oil is processed by water steam distillation.
Delicate fresh flower top note, heady bitter sweet bottom note.
Monoterpenes: 35 to 40%:
Monoterpenols: 40 to 45 % (linalols)
Esters: 4 to 20%
Sesquiterpenes: 1 to 5%
Sesquiterpenols: 5 to 6 %
for menstrual pain:
Eau de Cologne:
Bergamote, lavender, citrus, petit grain, rosemarine, neroli
Narcisse Noir from Caron 1911
Arpège from Lanvin:
Calèche from Hermes:
digestive stimulation, liver and pancreas
stress, insomnia, nervous tensions, anxiety, stage fright
skin lines, sensitive skin, rosacea, scares, stretches